Artistic Leadership

 

Antoine Plante

Artistic Director

Antoine Plante, praised by audiences and musicians alike for his conducting verve and innovative programming, is a young conductor who has garnered praise for bringing music to life. “Plante led his orchestra, the choir and the soloists in an impressive account of the Requiem: authoritative, vigorous, emotionally intense, at times utterly gripping,” said Charles Ward of the Houston Chronicle...

More

 

Jonathan Godfrey

Concertmaster

A founding member of Mercury, violinist Jonathan Godfrey has served as Concertmaster and violin soloist since the orchestra’s inception. A graduate of Rice University, Mr. Godfrey is also currently Assistant Concertmaster of the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra...

More

 

Guest Artists

 

Learn more about our guest artists for the 2019-2020 season!

Read Their Bios


 

2019 - 2020 Season Roster

 

Antoine Plante

Conductor

Lynn Wyatt Chair
 

Jonathan Godfrey

ConcertmasteR

Sponsored by The Crath Family

Oleg Sulyga

Principal Second Violin

Sponsored by Mrs. Andrew Wilkomirski

 

Violins

Jonathan Godfrey, Concertmaster
Oleg Sulyga, Principal Second Violin

Joanna Becker
Anabel Detrick
Andrés González
Jackson Guillén

 


Kana Kimura
Maria Lin
Noel Martin
Sean O'Neal

 


Rachel Shepard
Hannah Watson
Rachell Ellen Wong*

 

Viola

Kathleen Carrington, Interim Principal

Matthew Carrington
Kana Kimura
Yvonne Smith

Cello

Beiliang Zhu, Principal

Sonya Matoussova
Courtenay Vandiver Pereira

Double Bass/Violone

Deborah Dunham, Principal

Paul Ellison
Erik Gonfor   

 

 

Flute

David Ross, Principal
Bethanne Walker*

Recorder

Priscilla Herreid
Sarah Schilling

 

Oboe

Gonzalo Ruiz, Principal
David Dickey
Sarah Schilling

Clarinet

Thomas Carroll, Principal
Elise Bonhivert

Bassoon

Nate Helgeson, Principal
C. Keith Collins
Stephanie Corwin

 

Horn

Todd Williams, Principal
James Wilson

Trumpet

Shelby Lewis, Principal
Amanda Pepping

 

 
 

Theorbo

Paul Morton
Arash Noori

*Juilliard Fellow

Harpsichord/piano

Mario Aschauer
Andrew Schneider

Percussion

Jesús Pacheco

 
 

Board Members

 

Ginny Hart,
President

Blake Eskew,
Treasurer

Tim Howard,
Secretary

Lloyd Kirchner,
Immediate Past President

Antoine Plante,
Artistic Director

Brian Ritter,
Executive Director

 

Jay Adkins
Catherine Crath
Bastiaan de Zeeuw 
Marcia Faschingbauer
Rebecca Fieler
William Guest
Kirsten Jensen
Rose Ann Medlin
Joel W. Mohrman
Ken Owen

Geoffroy Petit
Christopher Prince
James E. Smith
Christine Spin
Ana Treviño-Godfrey, Founding Member
Ralf van der Ven
Stephen Wallace
Richard Yoo


Lynn Wyatt, Special Advisor

 

Staff

 

Brian Ritter

Executive Director

 

Katie DeVore

Marketing Manager

 

Judy Frow

Artistic Administrator

 

Jennifer Yorek

DEVELOPMENT Director

 

Angie Rome Gonzalez

Patron Services Manager

 

Andrés González

Education Manager

Sponsored by Rose Ann Medlin & Bill Joor



 

 

 
 
 

Matthew Carrington

Librarian

Sponsored by Rebecca Fieler