Artistic Leadership

 

Antoine Plante

Artistic Director

Antoine Plante, praised by audiences and musicians alike for his conducting verve and innovative programming, is a young conductor who has garnered praise for bringing music to life. “Plante led his orchestra, the choir and the soloists in an impressive account of the Requiem: authoritative, vigorous, emotionally intense, at times utterly gripping,” said Charles Ward of the Houston Chronicle...

More

 

Jonathan Godfrey

Concertmaster

A founding member of Mercury, violinist Jonathan Godfrey has served as Concertmaster and violin soloist since the orchestra’s inception. A graduate of Rice University, Mr. Godfrey is also currently Assistant Concertmaster of the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra...

More

 

Guest Artists

 

Learn more about our guest artists for the 2017-2018 season!

Read Their Bios


 

2017 - 2018 Season Roster

 

Antoine Plante

Conductor

Lynn Wyatt Chair
 

Jonathan Godfrey

ConcertmasteR

Sponsored by The Crath Family

Oleg Sulyga

Principal Second Violin

Sponsored by Mrs. Andrew Wilkomirski

 

Violins

Jonathan Godfrey, Concertmaster
Oleg Sulyga, Principal Second Violin

Hae-a Lee-Barnes
Joanna Becker
Eugeniu Cheremoush
Anabel Detrick
Matthew Detrick

 


Jackson Guillén
Andrés González
Kana Kimura
Maria Lin
Gabriel Maffuz-Anker
Noel Martin

 


Augusta McKay Lodge*
Boson Mo    
Sean O'Neal
Rachel Shepard
Hannah Watson

 

Viola

Katie Carrington
Matthew Carrington
James Dunham
Laura Krentzman
Hanna Pederson
Yvonne Smith

Cello

Beiliang Zhu, Principal

Keiran Campbell*
Francis Koiner
Sonya Matoussova
Courtenay Vandiver Pereira
Julia Sengupta

Double Bass

Deborah Dunham, Principal

Paul Ellison
Erik Gonfor   
Michael Gorman

*Juilliard Fellow

 

 

Flute

David Ross, Principal

Alaina Diehl
Andrea LeBlanc
Joshua Romatowski
David Ross
Colin St. Martin

Oboe

John Abberger
Geoffrey Burgess
David Dickey
Kristin Olson
Margaret Owens
MaryAnn Shore

Clarinet

Elise Bonhivert
Thomas Carroll

 

Bassoon

Stephanie Corwin
Nate Helgeson

Contrabassoon

C. Keith Collins

 

Horn

Kaci Cummings  
Linda Dempf
Sadie Glass  
Todd Williams
James Wilson

Trumpet

Josh Cohen
Amanda Pepping

 

Trombone

Garrett Lahr
Steve Lundahl   
Liza Malamut   

 

Tuba

Phil Neuman

Percussion

Jesús Pacheco

 
 
 

Theorbo

Paul Morton

Organ/Harpsichord

Mario Aschauer
Andrew Schneider

 
 

Board Members

 

Lloyd Kirchner,
President

Blake Eskew,
Treasurer

Tim Howard,
Secretary

Antoine Plante,
Artistic Director

Brian Ritter,
Executive Director

 

Catherine Crath
Marcia Faschingbauer
William Guest
Stephen J Hall
Virginia Hart
Rose Ann Medlin
Luc J. Messier
Joel W. Mohrman
Geoffroy Petit
Dr. Christopher Prince
Gregory Robertson

James E. Smith
Christine Spin
Tim Taylor
Ana Treviño-Godfrey, Founding Member
Ralf van der Ven
Stephen Wallace
Nelda Wilkomirski
Richard Yoo


Lynn Wyatt, Special Advisor

 

Staff

 

Brian Ritter

Executive Director

 

Claudia Dyle

Administrative Director

 

Andrés González

Education Manager

Sponsored by Rose Ann Medlin & Bill Joor

Kade Smith

Development Director

 

Judy Frow

Artistic Administrator

 

Katie DeVore

Administrative Assistant

Kate Crady

Director of Advancement

 

Angie Rome Gonzalez

Patron Services Manager

 

Matthew Carrington

Librarian

Sponsored by Rebecca Fieler