Program

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 “Reformation” 
 

JOHANNES BRAHMS

Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

Featured  ARTISTS

Antoine Plante, Conductor


 

RUNNING TIME

1 hr 45 min, with intermission

PRE-CONCERT LECTURE

7:15pm, Shepherd School - Room 1133


 

Spend a night out with powerful, dramatic romantic works.

Nearly 500 years ago, the Protestant Reformation rocked Europe – Mendelssohn dramatizes and pays tribute to this world-changing event in his Fifth Symphony. Brahms’ Second Symphony is packed with warm, joyful melodies that will sweep you off your feet.

Please note:

This concert has been relocated from Cullen Theater at the Wortham. Subscribers and ticket holders should receive replacement tickets by email but all tickets will be available at Will Call as well.   

This concert is made possible in part by Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Wallace, the Houston Saengerbund, the Houston Endowment and the City of Houston through Houston Arts Alliance.

Mercury would like to especially thank the following for their tremendous help with logistics for this concert: Betsy Cook Weber, Cecilia Duarte, Moores School of Music, Paul Gainey, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, Robert Yekovich, Alex Stutler, and Shepherd School of Music.

 
Like many orchestral works of the nineteenth century, both Mendelssohn’s and Brahms’s symphonies bear the musical DNA of those by Ludwig van Beethoven.
— Dr. Gregory Barnett
 

Ensemble

 

Violin I

Jonathan Godfrey, Concertmaster

Kana Kimura
Augusta McKay Lodge*
Noel Martin
Andrés González
Edson Scheid
Joanna Becker
Hannah Watson

 

Violin II

Oleg Sulyga
Maria Lin
Eugeniu Cheremoush
Rachel Shepard
Jackson Guillén
Sean O'Neal

 

*Juilliard Fellow

Viola

Yvonne Smith
Matthew Carrington
Katie Carrington
Hanna Pederson

 

Cello

Courtenay Vandiver Pereira
Julia Sengupta
Francis Koiner
Sonya Mattasouva

 

Bass

Deborah Dunham
Paul Ellison
Erik Gronfor
Michael Gorman

 

Flute

David Ross
Joshua Romatowski

 

Oboe

John Abberger
Geoffrey Burgess

 

Clarinet

Thomas Carroll
Elise Bonhivert

 

Bassoon

Nate Helgeson
Stephanie Corwin

 

Contrabassoon

C. Keith Collins

Horn

James Wilson
Linda Dempf
Kaci Cummings
Sadie Glass

 

Trumpet

Josh Cohen
Amanda Pepping

 

Trombone

Liza Malamut
Steven Lundahl
Garrett Lahr

 

Tuba

Phil Neuman

 

Percussion

Jesús Pacheco


 
 

Gallery